Menu
Home Page

Records from 2016 to 2017

Key Roles 2016 to 2017

Chair of the Governing Body: Mr Richard Barratt (until 9/2/2017) then Co-Chairs Mr John Harrison & Mr Courtney Marsh (elected 9/2/2017)

Vice Chair of the Governing Body: Mr Courtney Marsh (until 9/2/2017), then Mr Barrie Newnes (elected 9/2/2017)

Chair of the Children, Curriculum & Community Committee: Mrs Suzanne Minor

Chair of the Staffing Committee: Mr John Harrison

Chair of the Audit Committee: Mr Barrie Newnes (until end of Spring Term)

Chair of the Finance & Audit Committee: Mr Courtney Marsh

Chair of the Learning Priorities Committee: Mr John Harrison

Wistaston Church Lane Academy Governors

2016 to 2017

Full Name Date of Appointment Date of Resignation Term of Office Membership Business/Pecuniary Interest
Mr James Bancroft 13/2/2017   - Staff Governor at Wimboldsley Community Primary School & William Stockton Primary School (Federation)
Mr Richard Barratt 1/1/2015   31/12/2018 Co-opted  
Mrs Angela Clyne 30/6/2016   29/6/2020 Staff  
Mrs Claire Coombs 20/10/2016   19/10/2020 Co-opted  
Mr Mike Finnigan 25/4/2017   24/4/2021 Co-opted  
Mr John Harrison 16/10/2013   15/10/2017 Parent Assistant Head at Malbank School & Sixth Form
Mr Rob Lawrie 30/6/2016   29/6/2020 Staff  
Mr John Leadley 20/10/2016   19/10/2020 Co-opted  
Mr Courtney Marsh 18/10/2013   17/10/2017 Co-opted Director of Health Shield Ltd
Mrs Lesley Meaney 20/10/2016   19/10/2020 Co-opted  
Mrs Suzanne Minor 16/10/2013     Parent  
Mr Barrie Newnes 1/1/2015   31/12/2018 Co-opted  
Mr Stuart York 30/6/2016   29/6/2020 Co-opted  
Mr Dean Garratt 16/10/2015 18/4/2017   Parent  
Rev Mike Turnbull 1/1/2015 7/2/2017   Co-opted  

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2016 to 2017

Name Staffing & Personnel (Autumn Term) Staffing (Spring Term)

Children, Learning & Community (Autumn Term)

Children, Curriculum & Community (Spring Term onwards)

Finance & Business Operations (Autumn Term)

Finance (Spring Term)

Finance & Audit (Summer Term)

Audit (Spring Term)

Finance & Audit (Summer Term)

Learning Priorities (Spring Term onwards) Full Governing Body
Mr James Bancroft 3/3 3/3 3/3 2/2 3/3 5/6
Mr Richard Barratt 1/3 - 0/1 - 0/3 4/6
Mrs Angela Clyne - 3/3 - - 3/3 5/6
Mrs Claire Coombs - 2/2 1/1 1/1 - 4/6
Mr Mike Finnigan 1/1 - - - 0/1 0/1
Mr John Harrison 3/3 1/1 - - 3/3 6/6
Mr Rob Lawrie - 2/3 3/3 - 3/3 5/6
Mr John Leadley - - - 2/2 2/3 5/6
Mr Courtney Marsh 3/3 - 3/3 - - 6/6
Mrs Lesley Meaney - 1/2 2/2 - - 5/6
Mrs Suzanne Minor - 3/3 2/3 - - 3/6
Mr Barrie Newnes - - 1/1 2/2 - 6/6
Mr Stuart York 2/3 - - - 0/3 2/6
Mr Dean Garratt 0/2 2/2 - - - 4/4
Rev Mike Turnbull - 1/2 - - - 1/3
Top